Linkedin Company Page Banner-6.png

Privacy Policy

General 

Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act, this document sets out how we will manage your personal information. 

Collection 

Types of information collected 

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. 

Purpose of collection 

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of: 

(a) providing services to you or someone else you know; 

(b) providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you; 

(c) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and 

(d) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services. 

 

Method of collection 

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. 

Failure to provide information 

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking. 

Internet users 

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name. 

Use and disclosure 

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to: 

(a) service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and 

(b) our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions. 

 

Security  

 

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. 

 

Access 

 

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. 

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. 

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. 

 

Feedback 

 

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at: 

Street address: Level 54, 111 Eagle Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

Email address: admin@onirik.com.au

Telephone: 07 3555 7515

 

More information 

 

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy collection statement 

 

Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335 (we, us or our) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and provide the following statement for your information only. 

 

The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, for the purposes of providing services to you, facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements and providing you with information about us and the services that we offer. 

 

If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you are seeking. 

 

More detailed information about the way we use, disclose and secure your personal information, and how you can access that information can be found in our privacy policy, available by contacting us at the above address, or by visiting our website.

Website Terms of Use

This website is operated by Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335. 

 

In these terms and conditions, the expressions we, us and our are a reference to Onirik World Group Pty Ltd ACN 084 721 335. 

 

If you use this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions listed below and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using this website. We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website. Your continued use of this website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended. 

 

Intellectual property rights statement 

 

All intellectual property rights in this website, including design, text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and all software relating to this website belong to or are licensed by us. These intellectual property rights are protected by Australian and international laws. 

 

Subject to the paragraph below, you may not in any form or by any means copy, adapt, reproduce (other than for the purpose of viewing the website in your browser), store, modify, distribute, print, upload, display, perform, remove any credits, publish post frame within another website or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialise any information obtained from any part of this website without our prior written permission or, in the case of third party material, from the owner of the intellectual property rights in that material. 

 

You may download and print any documents available for download on this website for your internal use only, unless otherwise directed by us. 

 

Linked websites 

 

This website may contain links to other websites. The links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites. 

 

Secure data 

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information that you transmit to this website is transmitted at your own risk. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the data or the website, please contact us immediately. 

 

Warnings 

 

You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you.

We do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information on this website, nor do we undertake to keep this website updated. The information on this website is not, and is not intended to be, advice. You should not act or refrain to act on the basis of any of the material on this website without first satisfying yourself as to the truth or accuracy of all information given. We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you on the accuracy or currency of information contained on this website. 

 

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process that you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code, or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the removal of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website. 

 

Limitation of liability 

 

We are not liable for any loss or damage, however caused (including, but not limited to, by our negligence) suffered by you in connection with this agreement or your use of this website. 

If the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) or any other legislation states that there is a guarantee in respect of goods or services supplied, and our liability for breach of that guarantee may not be excluded but may be limited, our liability for such breach is limited to, in the case of a supply of goods, replacing the goods or supplying equivalent goods or repairing the goods, or in the case of supply of services, supplying the services again or paying the cost of having the services supplied again. 

 

Indemnity 

 

You agree to indemnify us for all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to us via this website or any damage that you may cause to this website. This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breaches of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). 

 

Access 

 

Access to this website may be withdrawn at any time without notice. These terms and conditions will survive any such withdrawal. 

 

Governing law and jurisdiction 

 

If a dispute arises regarding these terms of use, the laws of Queensland, Australia, will apply. In relation to any such dispute, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia. 

 

If you access this website in a jurisdiction other than Queensland, Australia, you are responsible for compliance with the laws of that jurisdiction, to the extent that they apply.